Shea butter is the vegetable fat extracted from the nut of the Shea tree that is grown in western African nations. Upon extraction pure African Shea butter is pale white or ivory. Throughout history and now in modern times the use of African Shea butter on the face has delivered numerous benefits and is therefore considered nature’s bounty for natural beauty. 100% pure and raw African Shea butter is known for its sunburn treating properties. The presence of antioxidants in it especially the likes of Ferulic acid grants it a soothing and calming effect that not only helps in reducing the effect of the sunburn but also repairs the skin moisture barrier which has been damaged due to the harmful rays of the sun. Combined with the presence of fatty acids in Shea butter such as Linoleic Acid, it also provides a moisture barrier in the form of protection against hydration loss that helps in quick healing of the damage caused by sunburn. Also, what is interesting to know is that the use of raw African Shea butter for the face not only helps in preventing wrinkles and other signs of aging but also helps in reducing the impact of aging that has already occurred.This is due to the presence of vitamin A, vitamin E, vitamin F, and vitamin K in raw Shea butter. All these vitamins work together in conjunction to repair the damage caused to the skin and increase the production of collagen that plumps the skin and reduces the signs of aging. Not only that the vitamins in combination with the presence of fatty acids help in promoting blood circulation that further enhances the elasticity of your skin and slows down this cycle of aging. Add to that the presence of Cetyl esters in natural and organic raw Shea butter. These esters prevent moisture loss and repair the skin by just storing its protective layer.
Shea butter being made in Ghana